main

Contact Details

Get your FREE eBook

10 Common Mistakes With HR Investigations

Privacy Policy

This policy describes how The HR Investigator® collects, stores and discloses information about customers. This is information about individuals and companies that identifies them. We may vary this policy from time to time.

Your personal information

In order to provide services to you, The HR Investigator® needs to collect and retain some personal information. As part of your use of The HR Investigator’s® website (hrinvestigator.com.au) (“Website”) and/or the online products and services, The HR Investigator® maintains information on your behalf on its servers about you and/or your employees that you have uploaded as forms, documents, agreements, templates, notes and alerts and other employee related records.

The HR Investigator® considers all information about you and your employees to be private and confidential, and holds itself to the highest standards in the safekeeping and use of this information.

What kind of information will The HR Investigator® collect?

In order to provide you with The HR Investigator’s® online products and services, The HR Investigator® will ask you to supply the following information:

  • your personal contact details such as your name, title and occupation;
  • your company contact details such as name, address and telephone number;
  • e-mail address; and
  • credit card details (in the case of purchases).

We may also ask you to supply us with:

  • details of any search engine or other links that directed you the Website;
  • any marketing or promotional codes relating to your interest in The HR Investigator®; and
  • your opinions and comments concerning the Website and online products and services.

If you do not wish to provide us with any of this information you should contact The HR Investigator’s® Privacy Officer to discuss this, but you should be aware that this may impact The HR Investigator’s® ability to provide The HR Investigator’s® online products and services to you.

How does The HR Investigator® use your personal information?

The HR Investigator® will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the primary purpose for which it is collected and for other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose. Use of your personal information includes, but is not limited to:

  • delivering the online products and services to you;
  • facilitating payment of your account through The HR Investigator’s® secure e-commerce gateway;
  • communicating with you regarding the management of your account; and
  • marketing of The HR Investigator’s® products and services to you.

The HR Investigator® does not use any of the information regarding your employees that you upload to The HR Investigator’s® servers for any purpose other than for statistical analysis regarding the level of your use of The HR Investigator’s® products and services.

How does The HR Investigator® collect personal information?

Other than information that you upload directly to The HR Investigator’s® servers, The HR Investigator® collects information from you through your visiting and forwarding information to us or making a purchase from the Website, the completion and forwarding to us of forms, or through discussions with us.

When you use the Website, The HR Investigator® will collect information from you through the use of tagging. Tags do not contain information that can identify you but they do identify your computer to The HR Investigator’s® servers. They are used to track information on an anonymous basis about your arrival at and use of the Website.

The HR Investigator® will not sell its customer information

Information about you is not and will not be sold to any other company, individual or group.

The HR Investigator® will release your information to others?

General:

The HR Investigator® will not release information about you unless one of the following conditions is met:

The HR Investigator® receives your prior written consent;

  • for accounting and administration purposes customer information is required by The HR Investigator’s® auditors or lawyers;
  • The HR Investigator® is using any subcontractors who have agreed to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy; or
  • The HR Investigator® is required or authorised by law to release information to the recipient.

The HR Investigator® will not release information contained in your employee records unless The HR Investigator® is compelled to do so by law.

Service Providers

The HR Investigator’s® service providers have agreed to be bound by the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The HR Investigator® has engaged a third party contractor to provide online credit card processing and related services. A secure server is used for all payments and the information sent through the Website is encrypted.

The HR Investigator® may use your information to tell you about The HR Investigator’s® products and services

The information The HR Investigator® holds about you may be used to market to you by providing information about The HR Investigator’s® products and services in the form of emails, direct mail, telephone calls or newsletters. If you do not wish to receive this type of communication please let us know.

Security of your information

The HR Investigator® and its subcontractors and service providers will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Electronic information is protected by various security measures including the restriction of access to authorised parties by the use of password protection, secure socket layer protection and encryption of all subscriber transactions on the Website and physical security measures. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whilst The HR Investigator® strives to protect such information, The HR Investigator® does not warrant, and cannot ensure the security of, any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will take all reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information.

Accessing and correcting personal information

You may request access at any time to personal information, which we may store about you. We may refuse to provide access at our discretion or if the applicable law permits us to do so. If you have any questions relating to personal information held by us, please contact us.